CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase 2015Nebraska Robotics Expo 2015 Event

Place: Strategic Air and Space Museum (I-80, Exit 426, Ashland, NE)
Date: Saturday, February 21, 2015
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm (Opening Ceremony at 8:30am)

Showcase Registration for SPIRIT Teachers:

General Showcase Information:

Documentation / Presentation Information:

Event Descriptions:

Sponsorship:

Autonomous Programming Installation and User Guides:


2015 Showcase Awards - Congratulations!

Ball Course (Asteroid Challenge)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Bots R Us from Bennington Elementary
   2nd Place - Team Kaos from Whitetail Creek Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Random Bits from Christ the King
   2nd Place - Powerful Penguins from Christ the King

High School Division
   1st Place - Warrior Botics 1 from Westside High
   2nd Place - Thunderbot Alpha from Bellevue West


Driving Arena (Capture the Alien Zombies)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - WaSaWa Clan from Oakdale Elementary
   2nd Place - Gaters 1 from Westgate Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Doublestuffed Oreo from Christ the King
   2nd Place - Davis 6 from Davis Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - Thunderbot Bravo from Bellevue West
   2nd Place - Team Gold from York High


Navigational Course (Space Clean-up)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Academy Science C from Academy School
   2nd Place - CEENBoT Rulers from Whitetail Creek

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Fire Balls from Christ the King
   2nd Place - Tara Heights 4 from Tara Heights Elementary

High School Division
   1st Place - Team York Black from York High
   2nd Place - Thunder Bravo from Bellevue West


Autonomous Course (Mission to Mars)

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Mars Mania from Bennington Elementary
   2nd Place - Gators 1 from Westgate Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Team Mission Alpha from Mission
   2nd Place - Davis 5 from Davis Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - Thunderbot Alpha from Bellevue West


Student Presentations

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Did Somebody Say Brains from Bennington Elementary
   2nd Place - CEENBoT Rulers from Whitetail Creek Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Millard North
   2nd Place - Period 1 from Lewis and Clark Middle

High School Division
   1st Place - Team Marian 2 from Marian
   2nd Place - Team Marian 1 from Marian


Engineering Documentation

Elementary Division
   1st Place - Engineers from Willa Cather Elementary
   2nd Place - Bots from Willa Cather Elementary

Middle School Division
   1st Place - Aarun S. from Millard North
   2nd Place - Krishna R. from Millard North

High School Division
   1st Place - Team Aqua Phoenix from Marian


2015 SPIRIT Showcase Results

View the SPIRIT Robotics Showcase award winners the photo gallery and the press release.


CEENBoT™ Showcase Information:

Coordinator:
Alisa Gilmore
agilmore2@unl.edu

Registration Deadline:
Friday, December 12, 2014



NRE logo

CRS logo

NElovesPS video