CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase 2014

Nebraska Robotics Expo 2014:

Event: CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase 2014

Place: Strategic Air and Space Museum (I-80, Exit 426, Ashland, NE)
Date: Saturday, February 22, 2014
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm (Opening Ceremony at 8:30am)

Showcase Registration for SPIRIT Teachers:

General Showcase Information:

Documentation / Presentation Information:

Sponsorship:

Autonomous Programming Installation and User Guides:


2014 Showcase Awards - Congratulations!

Ball Course (Water Rescue)

Elementary Division
   1st: Lifegate Christian - LCS2
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - LCS6

Middle School Division
   1st: Lewis & Clark - Blazer Ballers-Clark
   2nd: Christ the King - CTK 5

High School Division
   1st: Westside HS - Warrior Botics II
   2nd: Marian HS - Marian 4


Arena Robot Foosball (Hail Storm)

Elementary Division
   1st: Lifegate Christian - LCS5
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - LCS1

Middle School Division
   1st: Christ the King - CTK 2
   2nd: Westside MS - Warrior Botics I

High School Division
   1st: Marian HS - Marian Varsity
   2nd: Bellevue WHS - Thunderbot Bravo


Navigational Course (Tornado Rescue)

Elementary Division
   1st: Tara Heights Elem. - Tara Tigers 5
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - LCS5

Middle School Division
   1st: Mission Middle - Mission Omega
   2nd: Christ the King - CTK 2

High School Division
   1st: Westside HS - Warrior Botics II
   2nd: Marian HS - Marian Aqua Phoenix


Autonomous Course (Mine Shaft Rescue)

Elementary Division
   1st: Whitetail Creek Elem - Whitetail 4
   2nd: Whitetail Creek Elem - Whitetail 3

Middle School Division
   1st: Davis MS - Davis Team 6
   2nd: Christ the King - CTK 5

High School Division
   1st: Bellevue West HS - Thunderbot Alpha
   2nd: Marian HS - Marian Varsity


Student Presentations (Robot Rescue or Other)

Elementary Division
   1st: Pine Creek - PC4
   2nd: Bennington Elem - Bennington 7

Middle School Division
   1st: Pine Creek - PC8
   2nd: Westside MS - Warrior Robotics 3

High School Division
   1st: Marian HS - Marian Varsity
   2nd: Marian HS - Marian Aqua Phoenix


Documentation (Robot Rescue or Other) - "If it isn't written down, it didn't happen."

Elementary Division
   1st: Westgate Elem - Westgate Gators
   2nd: Eric Barber

Middle School Division
   1st: Westside MS - Warrior Robotics I
   2nd: Academy - Nature's Fury

High School Division
   1st: Nebraska City - Denian Robles
   2nd: Marian HS - Marian Varsity


2014 SPIRIT Showcase Results

View the SPIRIT Robotics Showcase award winners and the photo gallery.


CEENBoT™ Showcase Information:

Coordinator:
Alisa Gilmore
agilmore2@unl.edu

Registration Deadline:
Friday, December 13, 2013


NRE logo

CRS logo

NElovesPS video